Innovations for the Future

Other Languages: fr  pl  ro  ru  ru  ru

 

APV – General Data Protection Regulation

 

Thank you for your interest and your visit to our website. The protection of your privacy is important to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). Below we provide detailed information concerning the handling of your data in the event that you visit our website "www.apv.at/en".

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. In this case, we merely save access data without personal reference (such as the name of your Internet service provider, the website from which you are visiting us or the name of the requested file). This data is analysed exclusively for the purpose of improving our offering and it does not allow any inference to your person.

If you contact us via a form on our website, we will additionally save your IP address and the date and time you contacted us. This is a safeguard that ensures that a third person cannot misuse your data and enter it on our website without your knowledge. The data will not be passed on to third parties. Nor does a comparison occur of the data collected in this manner with data that may possibly be collected through other components of our website.

Personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily communicate your consent to this collection by making contact with us via an online form or via email. We use the data that you provide

APV User Form

  • Previous work with APV implements
  • Size of the company
  • Focus areas of the company
  • Reason for the decision in favour of APV products
  • Preferred technical details
  • Frequency of implement use
  • User photos or personal photos
  • Form of address
  • Name: First name/last name
  • Street/Number
  • Postcode/City
  • Country
  • Telephone
  • Fax
  • Email
  • Website
  • Declaration of consent to the publication of telephone numbers on the APV website
  • Declaration of consent to the sending of information concerning offerings and news of the company APV

Order Form

  • Form of address
  • Name: First name/last name
  • Company
  • VAT number
  • Street/Number
  • Postcode/City
  • Country
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Personal note
  • Declaration of consent to receive the APV Newsletter

Newsletter – Form

  • Name: First name/last name
  • Company name
  • Email
  • Consent to receive the APV Newsletter.
  • Consent to the use of personal data by APV GmbH for the purposes of sending news and product information.

Press Mailing List – Form

  • Company name
  • Name: First name/last name
  • Email
  • Medium
  • Street/Number
  • Postcode/City
  • Country
  • Telephone
  • Consent to receive the current press releases concerning APV – Technical Products GmbH.

Job Application Form

  • Form of address
  • Name: Title/First Name/Last Name
  • Title follows
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Street address
  • Postcode, city
  • Telephone number
  • Email
  • Reason for applying
  • Salary requirement
  • Curriculum vitae
  • Cover letter
  • Credentials
  • Photo
  • Source for the application
  • Agreement with the Privacy Policy
  • Personal note

Contact form

  • Contact through
  • Application area of the implement
  • Implement type
  • Personal note
  • Form of address
  • Title
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Street/No.
  • Postcode/City
  • Country
  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Preferred contact method
  • Newsletter
  • Consent to the use of personal data by APV GmbH for the purposes of sending news and product information.
  • Participation in the prize competition – confirmation
  • Agreement with the Privacy Policy

without separate consent exclusively to fulfil and processing of the reason for contacting us and in the event of follow-up questions. We collect, process, and store your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of European data protection law.

TLS encryption via HTTPS

We use https to transfer data securely over the Internet. Through use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure protection of confidential data. You can identify the use of this safeguarding of the data transmission by the small lock icon at the upper left in the browser and use of https as part of our Internet address.

Server data

For technical reasons, the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is collected (so-called server log files):

  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Web page from which you visit us (referrer URL)
  • Web page you are visiting
  • Date and time of your access
  • Your Internet protocol (IP) address.

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus, it does not allow any inferences to be drawn concerning a specific person. It is analysed for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and our offerings.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device with the aid of the browser. They do no cause any harm. We use cookies to make our offering user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not want this, then you can set up your browser in such a manner that it informs you when cookies are set and so that you allow this only on a case-by-case basis. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website can be limited.

Google Analytics with anonymisation function

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics from the company Google Inc., headquartered at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA ("Google"). To do this, cookies are used that enable an analysis of the use of the website.

The information generated through these cookies, e.g. time, location and frequency of your website visit, including your IP address, is sent to Google in the USA and stored there. You can prevent the installation of cookies through appropriate settings of your browser software. However we expressly state that, in this case, it is possible that not all functions of our website can be used to their full extent.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.

On our website, we use Google Analytics with an IP anonymisation function. In this case, your IP address is already shortened and made anonymous by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. This only allows for a rough localization.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports about the website activities for us, and to provide other services relating to use of the website and Internet use. Google may also pass this information on to third parties, provided that this is prescribed by law or if third parties are processing this data by order of Google. According to Google's own statements, Google will not, under any circumstances, associate your IP address with other Google data.

Moreover, Google offers a deactivation option for the most popular browsers that gives you more control over what data is collected and processed by Google. If you activate this option, no information relating to your visit to this website will be transmitted to Google Analytics. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or other web analysis services that we may use. Additional information concerning the deactivation option provided by Google and the activation of this option is provided via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

We have entered into a corresponding agreement with Google Inc. concerning commissioned data processing. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Article 6 paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) GDPR.

Our concern as stipulated in the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offering and of our website. Because the privacy of our users is important, the user data is pseudonymised. The user data will be stored for 26 months.

Google AdWords

In addition to advertise our website, we use the Google advertising tool "Google AdWords". In this regard, we use the analysis service "Conversion Tracking" by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google" on our website. If you have reached our website via a Google ad, a cookie will be placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser places and stores on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and can no longer be used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can identify that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed with Google and that you have been redirected to a website.

Google uses the information obtained via the "conversion cookies" to prepare visit statistics for our website. Using the statistics, we learn the total number of users that have clicked on our ad, and, in addition, which pages of our website have subsequently been accessed by the respective user. However, we or other companies that advertise via "Google AdWords" do not obtain any information whatsoever with which users can be personally identified.

You can prevent installation of the "conversion cookies" through an appropriate setting in your browser, e.g. the browser setting that deactivates automatic setting of any cookies, or that only blocks the cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com".

Google's Data Privacy Statement in this regard is available via the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Use of Google Fonts occurs without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while Google Fonts are used. Google only collects the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More information concerning these and other questions is provided at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. The data that Google collects and what this data is used for is specified at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

YouTube with extended privacy mode

On our website, we use components (videos) from the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In this regard, we use the " - extended privacy mode - " option made available by YouTube.

If you access a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be established to the YouTube servers and, in this process, the content will be shown on the website by being sent to your browser.

According to statements made by YouTube, only data is only transmitted to the YouTube server in" - extended privacy mode, particularly data regarding which of our web pages you visited, when you watch the video. If you are simultaneously logged into YouTube, this information will be associated with your member account at YouTube. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account on YouTube before visiting our website.

Additional information concerning YouTube data protection is provided by Google at the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Instagram

We use the service Instagram on our website. Instagram is a service of Instagram Inc. Through the integrated "Insta" button on our website, Instagram is informed that you have accessed the respective page of our website. If you are logged in at Instagram, Instagram can associate this visit with our website with your Instagram account and thus, link the data. By clicking the "Insta" button, transmitted data will be stored by Instagram. For the purpose and scope of data collection, its processing and use, as well as your rights in this regard and the settings options for the protection of your privacy, additional information is provided in the Instagram privacy policy that you can call up via https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

To prevent Instagram from associating the visit to our website with your Instagram account, you must log out of your Instagram account before visiting our website.

Facebook Pixel

On this website, we use the Facebook Pixel from Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. The  code implemented on this website can analyse the behaviour of the visitors that have reached this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads, and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. We cannot view the collected data; the data can only be used for placing advertisements. Cookies are also set through use of the Facebook Pixel code. By using Facebook Pixel, Facebook is informed of a visit to this website, so that visitors to Facebook can see matching ads. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account. The manner in which the Facebook Pixel is used for advertising campaigns is described at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel. You can change your settings for advertisements in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in at Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement / you can manage your preferences relative to use-based online advertising. Here you can deactivate or activate many providers simultaneously or make settings for individual providers. More information concerning the Facebook Data Policy is provided at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Newsletter

On our website, we offer you the option of subscribing to our newsletter. We regularly inform you of our offerings with this newspaper. In order to receive our newsletter, you need a valid email address. The email address that you enter will be checked to determine whether you are actually the owner of the specified email address or whether the owner of the email address is authorized to receive the newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This is helpful as a safeguard on our side in the event that a third-party misuses your email address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge. The data collected in this manner will be used exclusively for procurement of our newsletter. The data will not be passed on to third parties. Nor does a comparison occur of the data collected in this manner with data that may possibly be collected through other components of our website. You can cancel your subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details in this regard are provided in the confirmation mail and are also provided in each individual newsletter.

Use of reCAPTCHA

To protect input forms on our site, we use the service "reCAPTCHA" from the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google". By using this service, we can identify whether the respective input is of human origin or whether it occurs in an abusive manner through automated machine processing.

To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of website visitors, information about operating system, browser and visit time, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the user's input behaviour and mouse movements in the "reCAPTCHA" checkbox area are transmitted to "Google".

Google uses the information obtained in this way, among other things, to digitise books and other printed matter and to optimise services, such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

The IP address transmitted within the scope of "reCAPTCHA" will not be merged with other Google data unless you are logged in to your Google account at the time you use the "reCAPTCHA" plug-in. If you want to suppress this transmission and storage of your personal data and your behaviour on our website by "Google", you must log out of "Google" before you visit our site or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

Use of the information obtained through "reCAPTCHA" occurs in accordance with the Google conditions of use:

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Your rights

You always have the right to information, correction, deletion, limitation, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or that your legal data protection claims have been violated in any other manner, we request that you first contact us. We will undertake all measures to correct the possible violation. You can also submit a complaint to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Please direct concerns regarding data protection to:

Ewald Brunmüller

APV - Technische Produkte GmbH
Dallein 15
AT - 3753 Hötzelsdorf
Austria

Phone: +43 (0)2913 8001
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Fax: +43 (0) 2913 8002
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

APV - Technische Produkte GmbH
HEADQUARTER
Dallein 15
AT - 3753 Hötzelsdorf

Opening hours headquarter:
Mo - Fr 8:00 - 12:00 and 12:30 - 16:30

APV - Technische Produkte GmbH
FACTORY 2
Dallein 62 - Industriegebiet
AT - 3753 Hötzelsdorf

Opening hours factory 2
(Delivery of goods and pick-up):
Mo - Th 6:30 - 12:00 and 12:30 - 16:00
Fr 6:30 - 12:00